2019 Northern Housing Awards – Shortlist Announced

WE ARE THE NORTH

Living, loving, mithering, we do it all with true grit and self-determination, but we don’t tend to make too much of a song and dance about our achievements.

That’s where the Northern Housing Awards come in. We do it for you.

The Northern Housing Awards celebrates innovative affordable housing providers, projects & services in the North that are helping to create great communities where people love to live.

The 2019 Shortlist:

Best Resident Involvement Initiative
Connolly
Gentoo Group
Great Places Housing Group
Jigsaw Homes Group
Muir Group Housing Association
South Liverpool Homes
South Tyneside Homes
Thirteen

Development Programme of the Year
Berneslai Homes
Blackpool Housing Company
County Durham Housing Group
Newcastle City Council
Rotherham Council
Yorkshire Housing

Best Digital Inclusion Initiative
The judges decided not to reveal a shortlist for this category.
The winner will be announced on the night.

Resident Employment Training Initiative of the Year
Bolton at Home
Magenta Living
South Liverpool Homes
Stockport Homes Group and B4Box
The Casey Group
Thirteen

Best Digital Transformation
Central Networks and Technologies
Gas Tag
Gentoo Group
Places for People Homes
Salix Homes
South Tyneside Homes
Switchee
The Compliance Workbook

Supported/ Sheltered Housing Scheme of the Year
The judges decided not to reveal a shortlist for this category.
The winner will be announced on the night.

Regeneration Scheme of the Year
Flint Town Centre – Flintshire County Council and Clwyd Alyn
Park Hill, Sheffield – Cubed Thinking
Preston Road Regeneration Scheme, Hull – Fortem and Hull City Council
Queens Park – Blackpool Council
The Poets, Swinton, Salford – Salix Homes
The Watchfactory, Prescot, Knowsley – Knowsley Housing Trust

Excellence in Improving Private Rented Sector Standards
City of York Council
Newcastle City Council
Placefirst
Salix Living
Sheffield City Council
The Domestic Abuse Housing Alliance

Best Initiative for Tackling Homelessness
Bridge-It Housing UK Team
Greater Manchester Homes Partnership
Jigsaw Homes Group
Locata Housing Services
My Space Housing Solutions
Newcastle City Council
South Liverpool Homes
Thirteen

Affordable Housing Scheme of the Year
Alexander Gardens – Salix Homes
Blackbird Grange – One Vision Housing
Hillcrag – Gentoo Homes
Horsforth, Leeds – Leeds & Yorkshire Housing Association
Ogdens Tobacco Factory – Torus
Oswin Grove – Broadacres Housing Association
The Cuttings – Harrogate Neighbours
The Sidings – Railway Housing Association

Resident Support/ Advice Programme of the Year
Berneslai Homes
Broadacres Housing Association
Calico Homes
County Durham Housing Group
Jigsaw Group
Places for People Living+
Plus Dane Housing
The Guinness Partnership

Partnering Scheme of the Year
Berneslai Homes
Ambition Construction Employment – Connolly
Galliford Try Partnerships
Johnnie Johnson Housing
Magenta Living
Places for People Neighbourhoods
Stockport Homes Group
The Gateway – Warrington Housing Association

Consultancy of the Year
ARK Consultancy
Croftons Solicitors
Curtins
Pennington Choices
PIMSS Data Systems
Resolve ASB
Vantage
Wilkinson Cowan Partnership

Supplier of the Year
Alertacall
Active Housing by Hallnet Ltd
Hyperoptic
Key Management Systems
PROCare Wet Room and Bathroom Specialists
Rexel UK
SovinI Trade Supplies
Switch2 Energy

Contractor of the Year
Avela Home Service
Connolly
Fieldway Group
Galliford Try Partnerships
Golden Lane Housing
Jackson, Jackson and Sons
The Casey Group

Local Authority of the Year
Calderdale Council
Newcastle City Council
West Lancashire Borough Council

Landlord of the Year
Cobalt Housing
Community Gateway Association
Muir Group Housing Association
One Manchester
South Liverpool Homes
South Tyneside Homes
St Leger Homes of Doncaster
Stockport Homes Group

Tenant of the Year
Daniel Pendlebury – Muir Group Housing Association
Matthew Hodgkinson – Irwell Valley Homes
Maureen Tennison – St Leger Homes of Doncaster

 

%d bloggers like this: